Visa Information

Taiwan is a stable democracy with a well-developed economy. Facilities for tourists are widely available. Types of visas issued in foreign passports:

1.        Diplomatic visa 

2.        Courtesy visa 

3.        Visitor visa

4.        Resident visa

The duration of the visa and length of stay, the number of entries, the purposes, the application requirements, the required documents, and other related items regarding the aforementioned types of visas are stipulated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  Foreign travelers may obtain tourist visas if they hold foreign passports or travel documents valid for more than six months in the Republic of China for purposes of sightseeing, business, family visits, study or training, medical treatments, or other legitimate activities.

Visa requirements include one completed application form, incoming and outgoing travel tickets, one photo, documents verifying the purpose of the visits, and other relevant documents. The Visitor Visa Application Form can be downloaded from the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The completed form should be submitted to an overseas mission of the Republic of China for visa issuances.

  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Overseas mission of the Republic of China
  • Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport
  • Countries eligible for Visa-exempt entry
  • Countries eligible for Landing Visas

30-day visa-free privileges are afforded to citizens of 31 countries and 30-day landing visas are afforded to citizens of 3 countries.

For more information, please visit the website of the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1899&ctNode=777&mp=2)

For the list of Visa-exempt countries, please check : http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1443&ctNode=779&mp=2